Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] Unlawfully present aliens are generally not eligible to receive federal public benefits … or state and local public benefits unless the state otherwise provides…. But as the government admits in its opening brief, persons granted lawful presence pursuant to DAPA [Deferred Action for Parents of Americans] are no longer “bar[red] … from receiving social security retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance under Part A of the Medicare program.”16 That follows from § 1611(b)(2)–(3), which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to any benefit[s] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act … to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General….” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical bar and thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.