Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] White House, February 26, 2019. <www.presidency.ucsb.edu>

Legal Justification: President Donald J. Trump is clearly justified in declaring a national emergency and utilizing other statutory authorities to address the crisis at our border. …

• Separate from the national emergency, the President invoked two other statutory authorities to direct needed funds to the border.

◦ Congress expressly authorized the military to support Federal agencies in blocking drug-smuggling corridors across international boundaries, using 10 U.S.C. § 284(b).

◦ Under 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7), the United States military may construct “fences and road and [install] lighting … to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States” upon request from the responsible agency.

• DHS [U.S. Department of Homeland Security] has requested that DOD [U.S. Department of Defense] use this counterdrug authority to construct fencing and roads and to install lighting in high-priority drug-smuggling corridors.