Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] The Civilian Labor Force (CLF) percentages for each minority group presented in this report are derived from the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ (BLS) Current Population Survey (CPS). The CPS data, which is a monthly survey of households that is conducted by the Bureau of the Census for BLS, covers non-institutionalized individuals 16 years of age or older, employed, or unemployed, U.S. citizens and non-U.S. citizens.
Underrepresentation, as defined in 5 CFR § 720.202(a), means “a situation in which the number of women or members of a minority group within a category of civil service employment constitutes a lower percentage of the total number of employees within 5 the employment category than the percentage of women or the minority group constitutes within the CLF of the United States….”
Occupational categories discussed in this report are white collar and blue collar. The white-collar category contains Professional, Administrative, Technical, Clerical, and Other white-collar occupations.