Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] [655] Dataset: “US Business Cycle Expansions and Contractions.” National Bureau of Economic Research, June 8, 2020. <www.nber.org>

“Contractions (recessions) start at the peak of a business cycle and end at the trough. … Peak Month (Peak Quarter) [=] December 2007 (2007Q4) … Trough Month (Trough Quarter) [=] June 2009 (2009Q2)”

[656] Public Law 112-96: “Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012.” 112th U.S. Congress. Signed into law by Barack Obama on February 22, 2012. <www.gpo.gov>

Sec. 1001. Extension of Payroll Tax Reduction.

(a) In General.—Subsection (c) of section 601 of the Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (26 U.S.C. 1401 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—The term ‘payroll tax holiday period’ means calendar years 2011 and 2012.”

[657] Transcript: “Remarks in Dover, New Hampshire.” Barack Obama, September 12, 2008. <www.presidency.ucsb.edu>