Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] [639] Public Law 112-078: “Temporary Payroll Tax Cut Continuation Act of 2011.” 111th U.S. Congress. Signed into law by Barack Obama on December 23, 2011. <www.gpo.gov>

Sec. 101. Extension of Payroll Tax Holiday.

(a) In General.—Subsection (c) of section 601 of the Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (26 U.S.C. 1401 note) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—The term ‘payroll tax holiday period’ means—

“(1) in the case of the tax described in subsection (a)(1), calendar years 2011 and 2012, and

“(2) in the case of the taxes described in subsection (a)(2), the period beginning January 1, 2011, and ending February 29, 2012.”

[640] Public Law 112-96: “Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012.” 112th U.S. Congress. Signed into law by Barack Obama on February 22, 2012. <www.gpo.gov>

Sec. 1001. Extension of Payroll Tax Reduction.

(a) In General.—Subsection (c) of section 601 of the Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (26 U.S.C. 1401 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—The term ‘payroll tax holiday period’ means calendar years 2011 and 2012.”

[641] Report: “The ‘Fiscal Cliff’ and the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012.” By Mindy R. Levit and others. Congressional Research Service, January 4, 2013. <www.fas.org>