Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] U.S. Department of Justice. Updated March 6, 2015. <www.justice.gov>

Page 2 (of PDF):

8.01 Statutory Language: 26 U.S.C. § 7201

Section 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.1

1 For offenses under section 7201, the maximum permissible fine is at least $250,000 for individuals and at least $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) & (c). Alternatively, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).

[455] U.S. Code Title 18, Chapter 227, Subchapter C, Section 3571: “Sentence of Fine.” Accessed January 27, 2021 at <www.law.cornell.edu>

(a) In General.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.